Healthproducts

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
  • PABA - PARA-AMINOBENZOIC ACID

    Formerly: Vitamin B10. Liquid for external use against sunburns, also available as sunblock. Can be administered as capsules with similar effect, but with capsules it can be difficult to achieve the correct dose. Used for balancing the intestinal flora.
  • PASSION FLOWER - PASSIFLORA INCARNATA

    Relieves restlessness and tensions, is anti-spasmodic, relieves anxiety, and induces natural sleep. Also used for stress, irritability, muscle tensions, tensions of the internal organs, tachycardia, and neural pains.
  • PAU D'ARCO - TABEBUIA AVELLANEDAE

    A.k.a. Ipe Roxo, Lapacho, Tecoma, Taheebo. The bark is used to combat micro-organisms, including parasites found in the tropics. Applied in the treatment of inflammation and diabetes.
  • PECTIN

    Pectin is an indigestible jelly-like substance which is primarily found in roots and unripe fruits. The molecule soaks much water without bursting. Pectin is a good intestinal fibre and is anti-diarrhoetic. Good pectin sources are figs, hips, and carrots.
  • PENNYWORT - CENTELLA ASIATICA

    This herb is good for conditions of the skin, mucous membranes, connective tissue, in the treatment of wounds, cicatricial tissue, varicose veins, eczema, inflammation, rheumatism, tiredness, depression, and mental disturbances.
  • PHENYLALANINE L- AND DL-PHENYLALANINE

    Phenylalanine is an essential amino acid that is transformed into the related tyrosine in the body. It is one of the three so-called aromatic amino acids
  • PHOSPHATIDYL CHOLINE & PHOSPHATIDYLSERINE

    Belong to the group of phospholipids that take part in and control functions of the body's cells membranes and are important to the production of new cells. An important factor in cerebral functions.
  • PINE BARK - PINUS SSP.

    Extract from the bark of pine trees. Belongs to the large group of bioflavonoids. Contains large amounts of proanthocyanides. A strong antioxidant. Administered against illnesses caused by the action of free radicals, sport injuries, and inflammations.
  • PLEURISY ROOT - ASCLEPIAS TUBEROSA

    Herb used for infections of the respiratory system and decreased respiratory function, especially in acute bronchitis, influenza, and coughing. Maintains the integrity of the mucous membranes, is anti-spasmodic, and stimulates intestinal function..
  • POMEGRANATE - PUNICA GRANATUM

    A seed rich fruit from the Middle East which is an old medicine used against intestinal worms, diarrhoea, and flatulence. Recent research indicates that the fruit and bark is active against heart and circulatory disorders and certain forms of cancer.
  • POTASSIUM (K)

    An important mineral and electrolyte. Assists in the maintainance of the fluid balance. Activates enzymes and increases the reactivity of both heart- and sceletal muscles. Regulates the acid-base equilibrium.
  • PRICKLY ASH - ZANTHOXYLUM CLAVA-HERCULIS

    Several species. The bark was formerly chewed as a remedy against toothache. Today it is used for rheumatism, circulatory disorder, intestinal gas, and indigestion.
  • PRICKLY PEAR - OPUNTIA FICUS-INDICA

    Leaves from the true Prickly Pear Cactus can bind fat and certain sugars in the stomach and prevent them from being absorbed by the body. This quality is used to lower the cholesterol level and for losing weight. It is also used against hangovers.
  • PROBIOTICS - LACTIC ACID BACTERIA

    A natural part of the intestines, skin and mucous membranes. They control harmful micro-organisms. Diarrhoea, antibiotics, stress, and some diseases may disrupt the beneficial bacterial flora; it can be re-established with lactic acid bacteria.
  • PROTEINS

    Vital nutrient which is used to repair and build our body. Consists of long chains of amino acids. A former term for proteins was albumen. Protein is decomposed in our alimentary canal into amino acids.
  • PSYLLIUM HUSK - PLANTAGO OVATA

    Also known as Fleawort seed shells. Can be used against constipation and diarrhoea plus as well as other intestinal problems.
  • PUMPKIN SEEDS - CUCURBITA PEPO

    Beneficial in cases of prostate problems, frequent nightly urinations, stomach problems, worms, and nausea.